1989- 1995
Study of Art and cultural Education at Hildesheim University, class Igmar Winner (Painting)

Masters Degree

Awards and Prizes:
2017: Lysaght Watt Art Awards: 2D- highly commended
2015:Waitakere National Art Awards, The Trusts, First Prize
2014: Impressions National Art Awards:
- Contemporary Art Award, First Prize
- Impressions Supreme Award, First Prize

Taranaki National Art Awards: First Prize, “Works on Paper”
2013: Wallace Art Awards, Finalist’ -Southland Art Awards, First Price “Sculpture”
2012: Aspiring Art Awards: ” Best Work under $1000
2011: Recycling Art Price, People’s Choice Award (1st Prize), Hokitika

Solo Exhibitions:
1995: “NUSGA” , paintings, mixed media, TUWA centre, Berlin

1998: “Body-Metamorphoses”, paintings, mixed media,
Gallery Li Shalima, Berlin

2000: “Amorphes and Biomorphes”, Object art and Installation
Gallery Kurt Deichsel, Berlin

2001: “Objects”, concrete and hair
Gallery Dirk Lodder, Berlin

2004: “ Inner Security”, Paintings, Installation, Interactive Room,
Gallery 10000, Berlin

2005: “Victims and Enemies”,Carpet-sculptures, Installation, interactive
room,Gallery R31, Berlin

2006: “For Mongolia”, Objects, Installation of bugs, silicon, dirt, roots and
weeds, Blue Sun Gallery, Ulan Bataar, Mongolia

2008: “Home and Away”, Object-paintings, mixed media, tape, duraseal,
Village Arts Gallery, Kuhukohu

2011:”Project FEAR” Sanderson Gallery, Auckland, Parnell, Outer Edge
2012: “The Cave” , Hdml-works at Galleryy 203, Nelson
2015: “Works”, The Art Hotel,Westport

Group Exhibitions:
“Lost Playgrounds”, Exhibition and Art Project, Britomart, Auckland
“Diversity” , Exhibition at Artstation, Auckland
“Figuratives”, Roemer-Pelizaeus-Museum, Hildesheim,
“Kunstherbst”,Gallery R31, Berlin,
Berliner Kunstprojekt,
Clocktower Building, Westport,
Hokianga Gallery, Rawene

Currently permanent work at:
Torea Gallery, Granity, Palm Street Gallery, Westport, Left Bank Gallery, Greymouth, Kaipara Coast Scuplture Gardens,Member of Nelson Suter Art Society